Performance Resume

THEATRE (SELECTED)

THE ARRAY
TIME MACHINE
CORPO(R E A L) (workshop
SAME DIFFERENCE (workshop)
LEAR IN LIMBO
SO, HOW SHOULD I BE?
THE GIRL WITH NO FACE (workshop)
FIRST LADY (workshop)
DARK MATTER
JEROME OF SANDY COVE
PART I
THE MAGICAL JOURNEY
CONSPIRACY!
NUCLEAR SKY
CHESS: THE MUSICAL IN CONCERT
SMALL TALK
GLORY DAZED
DER NES IN GHETTO
UNDER MILK WOOD

ROSENCRANTZ & GUILD..ARE DEAD

BRIGHELLA
ANTIGONE

SINGER/PERFORMER
PARTISAN SOLDIER
PERFORMER

PERFORMER 1
GRACE / REGANA
ILANA
MINA
MARCIE
PROM QUEEN
MADELEINE
VARIOUS
ARIEL
MORAG
SOLDIER
CHORUS
PURPLE
LEANNE
HOYF-FORSHTEYERIN
POLLY GARTER
OPHELIA
THE SERVANT
CHORUS

THEATRE CONSPIRACY & UPINTHEAIR THEATRE / TIM CARLSON 
RADIX THEATRE / ANDREW LAURENSON

PROJECT X PERFORMANCE / CO-CREATOR
PUSHOFF / THEATRE CONSPIRACY / DAVID MESIHA & JIV PARASRAM
MONTREAL FRINGE FESTIVAL / DANIELLE COLEMAN
PRESENTATION HOUSE THEATRE / KIM SELODY
PLAYWRIGHT'S THEATRE CENTRE / CHRIS LAM
ZEE ZEE THEATRE / CAMERON MACKENZIE
NEBULA THEATRE / MILY MUMFORD
PERSEPHONE PRODUCTIONS / CHRISTOPHER MOORE
PROJECT X PERFORMANCE / CO-CREATOR
TOHU BOHU PRODUCTIONS / CROSS-CANADA TOUR
CHOCOLATE MOOSE THEATRE CO. / MARTIN LAW
TITLE 66 PRODUCTIONS / JEREMY SEGAL & LOGAN WILLIAMS
IN THE WINGS PROMOTIONS / NADIA VERUCCI
BAIN MATHIEU / NATALIE LICONTI
THE WATERWORKS COMPANY / ROB LANGFORD
NATIONAL YIDDISH THEATRE FOLKSBIENE / MOTL DIDNER
EDINBURGH FRINGE FESTIVAL / JOAN MCBRIDE
COLLECTIVE PRODUCTIONS / EZRA FAMA DE SMIT
COLLECTIVE PRODUCTIONS / ADAM ALBERTS
KALEIDOSCOPE THEATRE / TREVOR BARETTE


 

FILM & TELEVISION (SELECTED)

*"I JUST CAN'T WAIT TO BE FREE" (Online)
MOTHERLAND
***DAVID MICHAEL..AND THE UNBARMITZVAH
WOLFLAND
VOTE FOR JANET
RIVERDALE
CHARLOTTE'S HOUSE
**DYS- 
THE MOMENT BEFORE
SMALL DRAMAS

LEAD
ACTOR
SUPPORTING
ACTOR
ACTOR
ACTOR
SUPPORTING
ACTOR
PRINCIPAL
LEAD

ILANA ZACKON
FREEFORM / SHANNON KOHLI
EDMONTON JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL / MALKA MARTZ-OBERLANDER
RUCKUS ENTERTAINMENT / MIA FIONA KUT, RYAN JINN
VERONICA LONG
THE CW NETWORK/ MADCHEN AMICK
PARI PASSU PRODUCTIONS / ISAAC SENECHAL
QUIRK FILMS / MAUDE MICHAUD
VAN ROYKO
YUDI SEWRAJ

VOICE OVER (SELECTED)

DISCIPLES
CASINO MONTREAL
VIDEOTRON
BRAULT ET MARTINEAU
ST-HUBERT
INTACT INSURANCE
MAZAAM
MORDHEIM: CITY OF THE DAMNED
LIVELOCK 

ASSASSINS CREED: ORIGINS
THE CREW 2

VARIOUS
V-O
V-O
V-O
V-O
V-O
MAZAAM / NARRATOR
KATHERINA
CATALYST
VARIOUS
VARIOUS

 

PEAK MEDIA
BLVD.
SID LEE INC.
PUBLICIS
SID LEE INC.
COSETTE
MAZAAM INTERACTIVE INC.
ROGUE FACTOR / FOCUS HOME INTERACTIVE
TUQUE GAMES
UBISOFT
UBISOFT

TRAINING

SCENE STUDY (including "RAISING THE BAR" advanced class) - BEN RATNER, HAVEN STUDIOS (on-going)

ON-CAMERA SCENE STUDY - BRIAN MARKINSON, HAVEN STUDIOS
SINGING - CAROLINE GIGURE (on-going), ALEXANDRA KIRIMKIROGLOU
IMPROV - MONTREAL IMPROV, BLIND TIGER COMEDY
THEATRE AUDITIONING TECHNIQUE - EDA HOLMES, IMAGO THEATRE
IONESCO PHYSICAL METAMORPHOSIS - HELEN SIMARD, CENTAUR THEATRE
PHYSICAL THEATRE INTENSIVE - JEREMY JAMES, RADIX THEATRE & THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
OBJECT PUPPETRY WORKSHOP - INGRID HANSEN, SNAFU DANCE THEATRE
BLACK THEATRE WORKSHOP MENTORSHIP PROGRAM
ELITE CASTING WORKSHOP
ACTION THEATRE - SARA BILD
ACTRA VIDEO GAME WORKSHOP - SIMON PEACOCK, CARLO MAESTRONI, JENNIFER SEGUIN

MEISNER TECHNIQUE - JESSE SHERMAN, GRETA PAPAGEORGIU
VOICE-OVER WORKSHOP - LOIS DELLAR
ON-CAMERA TELEVISION INTENSIVE - KIMBERLEY GRAHAM, JUDY HENDERSON CASTING
ON-CAMERA AUDITIONING TECHNIQUE - SUZANNA LENIR
HB STUDIO, NYC 
JOHN ABBOTT COLLEGE - PROFESSIONAL THEATRE PROGRAM, QC

PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS

CAEA (2018-present)
UDA Apprentice (2016-present)
UBCP/ACTRA (2013-present)

SPECIAL SKILLS

SINGING - SOPRANO
IPA TRAINED - ACCENTS AND DIALECTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
CONTACT IMPROVISATION
DEVISED THEATRE
PIANO, UKULELE, SONGWRITING

LANGUAGES: ENGLISH, FRENCH, HEBREW
GLOVE/ROD PUPPETRY
CERTIFIED YOGA INSTRUCTOR

AWARDS

*Ovation Award (Nomination): "Outstanding Online Content", APPLAUSE! Musicals Society (Vancouver, BC)
** Winner Public Choice Award: Best Canadian Film - Fantasia Film Festival (Montreal, QC)
**Winner Audience Award: Best Feature - Cellar Door Film Festival (Ottawa, ON)

*** Winner of The Earl Parker Award for Jewish Film 2020 Award (Edmonton, AB)

© Ilana Zackon 2021

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon