RESUME

THEATRE PERFORMANCE (SELECTED)

THE ARRAY
TIME MACHINE
CORPO(R E A L) (in development)
SAME DIFFERENCE (upcoming)
LEAR IN LIMBO
SO, HOW SHOULD I BE?
THE GIRL WITH NO FACE (workshop)
FIRST LADY (workshop)
DARK MATTER
JEROME OF SANDY COVE
PART I
THE MAGICAL JOURNEY
CONSPIRACY!
NUCLEAR SKY
CHESS: THE MUSICAL IN CONCERT
SMALL TALK
GLORY DAZED
DER NES IN GHETTO
UNDER MILK WOOD

ROSENCRANTZ & GUILD..ARE DEAD

BRIGHELLA
ANTIGONE

SINGER/PERFORMER
PARTISAN SOLDIER
PERFORMER

PERFORMER 1
GRACE / REGANA
ILANA
MINA
MARCIE
PROM QUEEN
MADELEINE
VARIOUS
ARIEL
MORAG
SOLDIER
CHORUS
PURPLE
LEANNE
HOYF-FORSHTEYERIN
POLLY GARTER
OPHELIA
THE SERVANT
CHORUS

THEATRE CONSPIRACY & UPINTHEAIR THEATRE / TIM CARLSON 
RADIX THEATRE / ANDREW LAURENSON

PROJECT X PERFORMANCE / CO-CREATOR
PUSHOFF / THEATRE CONSPIRACY / DAVID MESIHA & JIV PARASRAM
MONTREAL FRINGE FESTIVAL / DANIELLE COLEMAN
PRESENTATION HOUSE THEATRE / KIM SELODY
PLAYWRIGHT'S THEATRE CENTRE / CHRIS LAM
ZEE ZEE THEATRE / CAMERON MACKENZIE
NEBULA THEATRE / MILY MUMFORD
PERSEPHONE PRODUCTIONS / CHRISTOPHER MOORE
PROJECT X PERFORMANCE / CO-CREATOR
TOHU BOHU PRODUCTIONS / CROSS-CANADA TOUR
CHOCOLATE MOOSE THEATRE CO. / MARTIN LAW
TITLE 66 PRODUCTIONS / JEREMY SEGAL & LOGAN WILLIAMS
IN THE WINGS PROMOTIONS / NADIA VERUCCI
BAIN MATHIEU / NATALIE LICONTI
THE WATERWORKS COMPANY / ROB LANGFORD
NATIONAL YIDDISH THEATRE FOLKSBIENE / MOTL DIDNER
EDINBURGH FRINGE FESTIVAL / JOAN MCBRIDE
COLLECTIVE PRODUCTIONS / EZRA FAMA DE SMIT
COLLECTIVE PRODUCTIONS / ADAM ALBERTS
KALEIDOSCOPE THEATRE / TREVOR BARETTE


 

FILM PERFORMANCE (SELECTED)

DAVID MICHAEL...AND THE UNBARMITZVAH**
WOLFLAND
VOTE FOR JANET
RIVERDALE
CHARLOTTE'S HOUSE
DYS- *
THE MOMENT BEFORE
SMALL DRAMAS

SUPPORTING
ACTOR
ACTOR
ACTOR
SUPPORTING
ACTOR
PRINCIPAL
LEAD

EDMONTON JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL / MALKA MARTZ-OBERLANDER
RUCKUS ENTERTAINMENT / MIA FIONA KUT, RYAN JINN
VERONICA LONG
THE CW NETWORK/ MADCHEN AMICK
PARI PASSU PRODUCTIONS / ISAAC SENECHAL
QUIRK FILMS / MAUDE MICHAUD
VAN ROYKO
YUDI SEWRAJ

VOICE OVER (SELECTED)

VIDEOTRON
BRAULT ET MARTINEAU
ST-HUBERT
INTACT INSURANCE
MAZAAM
MORDHEIM: CITY OF THE DAMNED
LIVELOCK 

ASSASSINS CREED: ORIGINS
THE CREW 2

V-O
V-O
V-O
V-O
MAZAAM / NARRATOR
KATHERINA
CATALYST
VARIOUS
VARIOUS

SID LEE INC.
PUBLICIS
SID LEE INC.
COSETTE
MAZAAM INTERACTIVE INC.
GAMES WORKSHOP
TUQUE GAMES
UBISOFT
UBISOFT

TRAINING

SCENE STUDY (including "RAISING THE BAR" advanced class) - BEN RATNER, HAVEN STUDIOS (on-going)

ON-CAMERA SCENE STUDY - BRIAN MARKINSON, HAVEN STUDIOS
SINGING - CAROLINE GIGURE (on-going), ALEXANDRA KIRIMKIROGLOU
IMPROV - MONTREAL IMPROV, BLIND TIGER COMEDY
THEATRE AUDITIONING TECHNIQUE - EDA HOLMES, IMAGO THEATRE
IONESCO PHYSICAL METAMORPHOSIS - HELEN SIMARD, CENTAUR THEATRE
PHYSICAL THEATRE INTENSIVE - JEREMY JAMES, RADIX THEATRE & THE ELECTRIC COMPANY
OBJECT PUPPETRY WORKSHOP - INGRID HANSEN, SNAFU DANCE THEATRE
BLACK THEATRE WORKSHOP MENTORSHIP PROGRAM
ELITE CASTING WORKSHOP
ACTION THEATRE - SARA BILD
ACTRA VIDEO GAME WORKSHOP - SIMON PEACOCK, CARLO MAESTRONI, JENNIFER SEGUIN

MEISNER TECHNIQUE - JESSE SHERMAN, GRETA PAPAGEORGIU
VOICE-OVER WORKSHOP - LOIS DELLAR
ON-CAMERA TELEVISION INTENSIVE - KIMBERLEY GRAHAM, JUDY HENDERSON CASTING
ON-CAMERA AUDITIONING TECHNIQUE - SUZANNA LENIR
HB STUDIO, NYC 
JOHN ABBOTT COLLEGE - PROFESSIONAL THEATRE PROGRAM, QC

PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS

CAEA (2018-present)
UDA Apprentice (2016-present)
UBCP/ACTRA (2013-present)

RELATED EXPERIENCE

MONTREAL CASTING
FAR CRY: PRIMAL
ASSASSINS CREED: ORIGINS
PART I

IN / COGNITO
BETTY'S SUMMER VACATION
THE MEGILE OF ITZIK MANGER
 

READER
DIALECT COACH
TRANSLATOR
PRODUCER
DRAMATURGE/PRODUCER
PRODUCER
PRODUCTION ASSISTANT

ELITE CASTING
UBISOFT
UBISOFT
PROJECT X PERFORMANCE
PROJECT X PERFORMANCE
FLOOR 13 PRODUCTIONS
NATIONAL YIDDISH THEATRE FOLKSBIENE

DIRECTING

THE GREAT CANADIAN PORNO: THE MUSICAL (PREMIERE)***
AN ASSERTIVE GIRL (PREMIERE)
TEDDY BEARS (PREMIERE)
IN / COGNITO (PREMIERE)
PART I (PREMIERE)

BETTY'S SUMMER VACATION


* Winner Public Choice Award: Best Canadian Film - Fantasia Film Festival (Montreal, QC)
   Winner Audience Award: Best Feature - Cellar Door Film Festival (Ottawa, ON)

** Winner of The Earl Parker Award for Jewish Film 2020 Award
*** Nominated for Jessie Award - Best Supporting Actress, Small Theatre (Vancouver, BC)

VANCOUVER FRINGE / FRENZIED MILLENIAL COLLECTIVE
PULL FESTIVAL VII / SPEAKEASY THEATRE
PULL FESTIVAL VII / SPEAKEASY THEATRE
PROJECT X PERFORMANCE
PROJECT X PERFORMANCE
FLOOR 13 PRODUCTIONS

SPECIAL SKILLS

SINGING - SOPRANO
IPA TRAINED - ACCENTS AND DIALECTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
CONTACT IMPROVISATION
DEVISED THEATRE
PIANO, UKULELE, SONGWRITING

LANGUAGES: ENGLISH, FRENCH, HEBREW
GLOVE/ROD PUPPETRY
CERTIFIED YOGA INSTRUCTOR

© Ilana Zackon 2019

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon